Results 2015-2016

Week 14

W/C 11th April 2016
Clapham Sidewaves 9 Mutford Wasps 1
Mill Lane Tables 0 Waveney Dominators 10
Mutford Arrows 10 Waveney Hits 0
Mill Lane ENSFC Black 2 Clapham Rockets 8

Week 13

W/C 4th April 2016
Waveney Hits 3 Clapham Sidewaves 7
Mutford Wasps 2 Mill Lane ENSFC Black 8
Clapham Rockets 2 Mill Lane Tables 8
Waveney Dominators 10 Mutford Arrows 0

Week 12

W/C 28th March 2016
Mill Lane Tables 8 Mutford Wasps 2
Mill Lane ENSFC Black 2 Clapham Sidewaves 8
Mutford Arrows 9 Clapham Rockets 1
Waveney Dominators 10 Waveney Hits 0

Week 11

W/C 14th March 2016
Waveney Hits 0 Mill Lane ENSFC Black 10
Clapham Sidewaves 6 Mill Lane Tables 4
Mutford Wasps 1 Mutford Arrows 9
Clapham Rockets 2 Waveney Dominators 8

Week 10

W/C 15th February 2016
Mill Lane Tables 7 Mill Lane ENSFC Black 3
Clapham Rockets 9 Waveney Hits 1
Waveney Dominators 10 Mutford Wasps 0
Mutford Arrows 6 Clapham Sidewaves 4

Week 9

W/C 18th January 2016
Mill Lane Tales 10 Waveney Hits 0
Mutford Wasps 1 Clapham Rockets 9
Mill Lane ENSFC Black 1 Mutford Arrows 9
Clapham Sidewaves 2 Waveney Dominators 8

Week 8

W/C 11th January 2016
Waveney Hits 5 Mutford Wasps 5
Clapham Rockets 4 Clapham Sidewaves 6
Waveney Dominators 10 Mill Lane ENSFC Black 0
Mutford Arrows 8 Waveney Tables 2

Week 7

W/C 23rd November 2015
Mutford Wasps 3 Clapham Sidewaves 7
Waveney Dominators 10 Mill Lane Tables 0
Clapham Rockets 5 ENSFC Black 5
Waveney Hits 1 Mutford Arrows 9

Week 6

W/C 16th November 2015
ENSFC Black 9 Mutford Wasps 1
Mill Lane Tables 7 Clapham Rockets 3
Mutford Arrows 1 Waveney Dominators 9
Clapham Sidewaves 9 Waveney Hits 1

Week 5

W/C 9th November 2015
Clapham Rockets 2 Mutford Arrows 8
Mutford Wasps 2 Mill Lane Tables 8
Clapham Sidewaves 7 ENSFC Black 3
Waveney Hits 0 Waveney Dominators 10

Week 4

W/C 26th October 2015
ENSFC Black 10 Waveney Hits 0
Waveney Dominators 10 Clapham Rockets 0
Mutford Arrows 9 Mutford Wasps 1
Mill Lane Tables 7 Clapham Sidewaves 3

Week 3

W/C 19th October 2015
Mutford Wasps 0 Waveney Dominators 10
Clapham Sidewaves 7 Mutford Arrows 3
ENSC Black 2 Mill Lane Tables 8
Waveney Hits 3 Clapham Rockets 7

Week 2

W/C 12th October 2015
Mutford Arrows 8 ENSFC Black 2
Waveney Dominators 9 Clapham Sidewaves 1
Clapham Rockets 9 Mutford Wasps 1
Waveney Hits 0 Mill Lane Tables 10

Week 1

W/C 5th October 2015
Mutford Wasps 9 Waveney Hits 1
Clapham Sidewaves 6 Clapham Rockets 4
Mill Lane Tables 7 Mutford Arrows 3
ENSFC Black 0 Waveney Dominators 10

Week 14

W/C 11th April 2016
Waveney Sparrows 0 Mutford Eagles 10
Clapham Critters 6 Waveney Prime 4
Clapham Rascals 7 Clapham Academy 3
Mutford Merlins 3 LCC Shakers 7

Week 13

W/C 4th April 2016
LCC Shakers 10 Waveney Sparrows 0
Mutford Eagles 9 Clapham Rascals 1
Clapham Academy 4 Clapham Critters 6
Waveney Prime 2 Mutford Merlins 8

Week 12

W/C 28th March 2016
Clapham Critters 4 Mutford Eagles 6
Clapham Rascals 10 Waveney Sparrows 0
Mutford Merlins 7 Clapham Academy 3
Waveney Prime 1 LCC Shakers 9

Week 11

W/C 14th March 2016
LCC Shakers 6 Clapham Rascals 4
Waveney Sparrows 5 Clapham Critters 5
Mutford Eagles 6 Mutford Merlins 4
Clapham Academy 6 Waveney Prime 4

Week 10

W/C 15th February 2016
Mutford Merlins 8 Waveney Sparrows 2
Waveney Prime 1 Mutford Eagles 9
Clapham Critters 3 Clapham Rascals 7
Clapham Academy 1 LCC Shakers 9

Week 9

W/C 18th January 2016
Clapham Critters 1 LCC Shakers 9
Mutford Eagles 10 Clapham Academy 0
Waveney Sparrows 2 Waveney Prime 8
Clapham Rascals 5 Mutford Merlins 5

Week 8

W/C 11th January 2016
LCC Shakers 9 Mutford Eagles 1
Clapham Academy 5 Waveney Sparrows 5
Waveney Prime 5 Clapham Rascals 5
Mutford Merlins 5 Clapham Critters 5

Week 7

W/C 23rd November 2015
Mutford Eagles 10 Waveney Sparrows 0
Waveney Prime 3 Clapham Critters 7
Clapham Academy 2 Clapham Rascals 8
LCC Shakers 4 Mutford Merlins 6

Week 6

W/C 16th November 2015
Clapham Rascals 2 Mutford Eagles 8
Mutford Merlins 9 Waveney Prime 1
Clapham Critters 6 Clapham Academy 4
Waveney Sparrows 1 LCC Shakers 9

Week 5

W/C 9th November 2015
Mutford Eagles 10 Clapham Critters 0
Clapham Academy 2 Mutford Merlins 8
Waveney Sparrows 1 Clapham Rascals 9
LCC Shakers 10 Waveney Prime 0

Week 4

W/C 26th October 2015
Clapham Rascals 3 LCC Shakers 7
Waveney Prime 5 Clapham Academy 5
Clapham Critters 5 Waveney Sparrows 5
Mutford Merlins 6 Mutford Eagles 4

Week 3

W/C 19th October 2015
Mutford Eagles 9 Waveney Prime 1
Waveney Sparrows 4 Mutford Merlins 6
Clapham Rascals 10 Clapham Critters 0
LCC Shakers 10 Clapham Academy 0

Week 2

W/C 12th October 2015
Mutford Merlins 5 Clapham Rascals 5
Waveney Prime 8 Waveney Sparrows 2
Clapham Academy 0 Mutford Eagles 10
LCC Shakers 7 Mutford Merlins 3

Week 1

W/C 5th October 2015
Mutford Eagles 5 LCC Shakers 5
Clapham Rascals 8 Waveney Prime 2
Waveney Sparrows 5 Clapham Academy 5
Clapham Critters 1 Mutford Merlins 9
Group One Group Two Group Three Group Four
1 Mutford Wasps Mill Lane Tables Waveney Dominators Mutford Arrows
2 Clapham Sidewaves Waveney Hits Clapham Rockets Mill Lane ENSFC Black
3 Waveney Prime Clapham Rascals Clapham Academy Waveney Sparrows
4 Clapham Critters LCC Shakers Mutford Merlins Mutford Eagles
Fixtures W/C Matches
League Cup Week 1 14/09/15 1 v 2 3 v 4
League Cup Week 2 21/09/15 2 v 3 4 v 1
League Cup Week 3 28/09/15 1 v 3 2 v 4

The winning team and second placed from each group progresses to the Quarter Finals. First and second placed teams are calculated by the games won, then sets and then points won.

The Quarter Finals will be played at the Home Team venue in the allocated week. Semi Finals include pre-arranged dates at the Clapham Road Club.

Quarter Final 1 Waveney Prime 9 Mutford Eagles 0
Quarter Final 2 Mill Lane Tables 1 Clapham Rockets 8
Quarter Final 3 Waveney Dominators 6 Clapham Rascals 3
Quarter Final 4 Waveney Sparrows 6 Clapham Sidewaves 3
Semi Final 1 Waveney Prime 9 Waveney Sparrows 0
Semi Final 2 Clapham Rockets W Waveney Dominators L
Final Waveney Prime 4 Clapham Rockets 5
Round One 1 Clapham Critters (+288) 439 Waveney Dominators 378
Round One 2 Clapham Rockets 350 Mutford Merlins (+126) 346
Round One 3 Waveney Sparrows 363 Clapham Academy 393
Round One 4 Clapham Sidewaves 364 LCC Shakers (+162) 419
Round One 5 Mutford Eagles (+126) 363 Mill Lane ENSFC Black 375
Round One 6 Mill Lane Tables W Clapham Rascals L
Round One 7 Mutford Arrows 378 Waveney Prime (+306) 465
Round One 8 Waveney Hits (+72) 385 Mutford Wasps 351
Quarter Final 1 Clapham Critters (+234) 355 Clapham Rockets 378
Quarter Final 2 Clapham Academy (+216) 452 LCC Shakers 364
Quarter Final 3 Mill Lane ENSFC Black (+72) 350 Mill Lane Tables 373
Quarter Final 4 Prime (+198) 377 Waveney Hits 375
Semi Final 1 Clapham Rockets 378 Clapham Academy (+252) 375
Semi Final 2 Mill Lane Tables 378 Waveney Prime (+288) 449
Final Clapham Rockets 376 Waveney Prime 401

There will be a 1st Division and 2nd Division Blue Riband competition for the 2015/16 season. This is a team doubles competition that was trialled last season in Div 1 and proved to be a popular format. The rules are as follows:

  • Each game is three sets of 11-up (to avoid players having to play 3 x 5 sets in a row)
  • You get 1 point for each set so not best of three – all three sets have to played even if it’s 2-0
  • Total points on offer is 27 avoiding any draws
  • 3 pts. will be awarded to the winning team during the group phase. Any tie on points will be decided by set difference.
  • If a team is unable to complete a fixture the opposition will be awarded 3 pts. and +9 set difference for the tie
  • There is a scheduled drinks break after each round of three games to give players a breather
  • No player will play more than 3 consecutive games
  • Any player that is scheduled to play 3 consecutive games will have a drinks break in the middle
  • You must have 3 players on the night and 2nd Div players and Coaching School Cadets can be called up if required but will be cup-tied to that team for the entire competition
Group 1 P W L Pts Sets +/-
Waveney Dominators 3 3 0 9 73
Clapham Sidewaves 3 2 1 6 5
ENSFC Black 3 1 2 3 -13
Waveney Hits 3 0 3 0 -65
Group 2 P W L Pts Sets +/-
Clapham Rockets 3 3 1 9 21
Mill Lane Tables 3 2 0 6 27
Mutford Arrows 3 1 2 3 5
Mutford Wasps 3 0 3 0 -53
Group 3 P W L Pts Sets +/-
Clapham Rascals 3 2 1 6 11
LCC Shakers 3 2 1 6 3
Mutford Merlins 3 1 2 3 -1
Waveney Sparrows 3 1 2 3 -7
Group 4 P W L Pts Sets +/-
Mutford Eagles 3 3 0 9 50
Clapham Academy 3 2 1 6 10
Waveney Prime 3 1 2 3 -23
Clapham Critters 3 0 3 0 -37
Division 1 Division 2
Semi Final 1 Waveney Dominators 20 Mill Land Tables 7 Clapham Rascals 19 Clapham Academy 8
Semi Final 2 Clapham Rockets 11 Clapham Sidewaves 16 Mutford Eagles 11 LCC Shakers 16
Final Waveney Dominators 18 Clapham Sidewaves 9 Clapham Rascals 13 LCC Shakers 14
Winners Runner up
Handicap Kian Burgess Conal Downing
U11 Singles Bradley Burgess Reuben Warnes
U13 Singles Bradley Burgess Reuben Warnes
U15 Singles Kian Burgess Bradley Burgess
Youth Singles Kian Burgess Matthew Current
40+ Singles James Skilleter Paul Wright Jnr
40+ Doubles James Skilleter / Ian Brown Paul Wright Jnr / Darren Swan
60+ Singles Ian Brown Chris Trindal
Division 2 Singles Bradley Burgess Bernard Warnes
Division 2 Doubles David Holland / Bradley Burgess Robert Knights / Roy Hurrell
Open Doubles Matt Currant / Lewis Carby Martin Peek / Kian Burgess
Ladies Singles Shelia Todd Jane Burgess
Men's Singles Kian Burgess Lewis Carby
Bribar
Tees-Sport
Jarvis-Sport
Thorntons Table Tennis